BEELER (TIMOTHY QUINN) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] The complicity statute, KRS 502.020 does not create a new offense; it only means that one who aids another in an offense is guilty of that offense too. Proof of manufacturing would have to be demonstrated whether the Commonwealth was proceeding under the complicity theory or not. Attempt to manufacture methamphetamine is a lesser included offense of manufacturing methamphetamine. These are not two distinct statutory provisions. The facts necessary to prove attempt to manufacture are not different from the facts needed to prove manufacturing methamphetamine. KRS 218A.1432 provides that: (1) A person is guilty of manufacturing methamphetamine when he knowingly and unlawfully: (a) Manufactures methamphetamine; or -9- (b) With intent to manufacture methamphetamine possesses two (2) or more chemicals or two (2) or more items of equipment for the manufacture of methamphetamine. Beeler was prosecuted under subsection (b), “Criminal attempt” is defined in KRS 506.010 as: (1) A person is guilty of criminal attempt to commit a crime when, acting with the kind of culpability otherwise required for commission of the crime, he: (a) Intentionally engages in conduct which would