CROSBY (JO ANN), ET AL. VS. MASON COUNTY FISCAL COURT, ET AL.
[…] property and that they were required to abate these occurrences. One of these
nuisances was the existence of unsafe and unfit structures on their property. The
notices provided that county officials would conduct a follow-up inspection after
the nuisances were resolved. However, if the nuisances were not resolved, the
notices provided that the county would resolve the matter at the property owner’s
expense. Thus, we conclude that demolition and removal of the unfit and unsafe
structures were reasonably within the scope of the notices provided.
Moreover, KRS 381.775(2) provides that “[a] county may enter into a
voluntary agreement with a property owner for the demolition or removal of a
dilapidated building.” While this is an option for counties and property owners,
the plain language of the statute places this decision in the hands of the parties.
The county and a property owner may enter into a voluntary agreement to demolish
and remove a building.