COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY VS. BREWER (CARL)
[…] enhancement. It is the timing of the second DUI offense that ultimately controls.
Thus, this argument must also be rejected.
The Commonwealth also cites to Royalty v. Commonwealth, 749
S.W.2d 700 (Ky. App. 1988) – a case that did not follow the “conviction-tooffense” sequence for purposes of subsequent DUI enhancement – in support of its
belief that a different result is compelled. Although we referenced that decision
with approval in Beard (albeit in a somewhat different context), Appellee correctly
points out that the language of KRS 189A.010(5)(e) providing that “prior offenses
shall include all convictions in this state, and any other state or jurisdiction” was
not added to the statute by the General Assembly until 1991 – three years after
Royalty was rendered. See 1991 Ky. Acts ch. 15, sec. 2.3 Accordingly, we do not
believe that the reasoning and holding of Royalty are applicable here in light of the
3