EMERSON (DONALD J.) VS. EMERSON (ERIN L.)
[…] On February 18, 2009, he filed a motion seeking to modify his child support obligation based upon the substantial change in circumstances. After a hearing, the family court found Donald was not “forthright about his sources of income and it appears that he is working two jobs.” The family court reaffirmed its decision that his earning capacity was $80,000 per year 2 KRS 403.212(d) reads in part: “Potential income shall be determined based upon employment potential and probable earnings level based on the obligor's or obligee's recent work history, occupational qualifications, and prevailing job opportunities and earnings levels in the community. A court may find a parent to be voluntarily unemployed or underemployed without finding that the parent intended to avoid or reduce the child support obligation.” -2- and refused to modify the previously ordered child support amounts. Donald now seeks our review of the question of whether the trial court abused its discretion when it found him voluntarily underemployed and attributed an income of $80,000 to him for child support calculation purposes.