HOUSER (SHANNON) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] ascertain the extent of any injury or to render reasonable aid. These two crimes
clearly contain elements that are not common to the other, and the argument that
Houser removed evidence when he drove away from the scene does not constitute
double jeopardy.
Houser next argues that there was insufficient evidence that he
removed, concealed, or disposed of evidence with knowledge that an official
investigation was imminent or ongoing. To the contrary, there was sufficient
evidence, and thus Houser’s argument is without merit.
KRS 524.100 provides that a person is guilty of tampering with
physical evidence when, “believing that an official proceeding is pending or may
be instituted, he: (a) Destroys, mutilates, conceals, removes, or alters physical
evidence which he believes is about to be produced or used in the official
proceeding with intent to impair its verity or availability in the official
-14-
proceeding . . . . ”
Houser contends that he did not know he may have committed a crime
and that the grill was located at his shop in plain view and was not concealed or
removed. Therefore, Houser argues there was not sufficient proof to convict him
of tampering with physical evidence.