MARATTY (DEVIN), ET AL. VS. PRUITT (VERA MAE), ET AL.
[…] a probate estate may be settled: KRS 395.510 to 395.550 (circuit court action to
settle an estate); KRS 395.605 (informal final settlement); KRS 395.610 to KRS
395.630 (periodic or final settlement in district court); and KRS 395.617 (proposed
periodic or final settlement in district court).8 Of the four ways to settle an estate,
we observe that with respect to the latter three, the legislature has established
jurisdiction in district court, and has contemplated that contested issues may arise
with respect to those district court settlements. See KRS 395.617(1) (providing
that “[i]f exceptions are filed, other evidence besides that reported may be heard,
and the court shall upon the whole case, reject, confirm, alter, or amend the
proposal[]”); KRS 395.630 (providing that “[i]f exceptions are filed, other
evidence besides that reported may be heard, and the court shall upon the whole
case, reject, confirm, alter or amend the proposal[]”).
In this case, although Vera’s 2006 settlement does not appear in the record,
the district court’s order with respect to that settlement is in the record. That order,
in part, describes the “proposed distribution under the settlement” to Maratty.
8