MARATTY (DEVIN), ET AL. VS. PRUITT (VERA MAE), ET AL.
[…] jurisdiction to hear the claims alleged in Maratty’s objection to the final settlement
of the estate. See Vaughn’s Adm’r v. Louisville & N. R. Co., 297 Ky. 309, 314,
179 S.W.2d 441, 444 (1944) (holding that res judicata “means that when a court of
competent jurisdiction has determined a fact or question which was . . . in issue in
a former suit, the judgment until reversed or modified, is final and conclusive in
respect to such fact or question as between the parties to the suit and their
privies[]”). We disagree with the argument that district court did not have
jurisdiction.7
KRS 24A.120 provides, in part:
District Court shall have exclusive jurisdiction in:
...
(2)
Matters involving probate, except matters
contested in an adversary proceeding. Such adversary
proceeding shall be filed in Circuit Court . . . ; and
(3) Matters not provided for by statute to be
commenced in Circuit Court shall be deemed to be
7
Pruitt’s heirs further argue the district court judgment was not final as it was on appeal in
circuit court by Vera. However, the district court judgment was final for purposes of claim
preclusion.
-6-
nonadversarial within the meaning of subsection (2) of
this section and therefore are within the jurisdiction of
the District Court.
(emphasis added).
In regards to probate settlements, KRS Chapter 395 sets out four ways
a probate estate may be settled: KRS 395.510 to 395.550 (circuit court action to
settle an estate); KRS 395.605 (informal final settlement); KRS 395.610 to KRS