LEACH (CHRISTOPHER) VS. HARRISON (L. D.), ET AL.
[…] Moore v.
5
However, we realize that the statute(s) cited in many of these cases will no longer be good law in light
of the repeal of the UCCJA. Such an analysis may now have to be based upon judge-made law rather
than statutory interpretation. See, e.g., Boone v. Ballinger, 228 S.W.3d 1 (Ky. App. 2007). However,
there does appear to be at least one statute which was not affected by the repeal of the UCCJA in which
the two exceptions in Moore v. Asente may find root. In the case of Raddish v. Raddish, 652 S.W.2d 668
(Ky. App. 1983), this Court cited KRS 405.020(1) which states that “The father and mother shall have the
joint custody, nurture, and education of their children who are under the age of eighteen (18). If either of
the parents dies, the survivor, if suited to the trust, shall have the custody, nurture, and education of the
children who are under the age of eighteen (18).” (Emphasis added). In Raddish, we held the phrase “if
suited to the trust” was applicable, not only in the case of the death of a parent, but also in a case where
one of the natural parents is unfit or abandons a child. Id. at 669. Notably, it appears that KRS