EPPERSON (GEORGE W.) VS. EPPERSON (MARY)
[…] With respect to the distribution of the Harness Court property, George
argues additionally that the family court erred by failing to assign to him a portion
of the property’s passive appreciation. He contends that he is entitled to receive as
his non-marital property that portion of the appreciation attributable solely to his
initial non-marital investment in the property. To the extent that George
established that a portion of the increase in value of the Harness Court property
was attributable to market conditions, we agree.
Again, KRS 403.190(2)(e) provides that the “increase in value of property
acquired before the marriage [is non-marital] to the extent that such increase did
not result from the efforts of the parties during the marriage.” It is indeed likely
that some portion of the increase in the property’s value was due to general
economic conditions. In fact, George’s expert witness indicated as much. And,
while the court found specifically that the “value of the home increased