MAPLES (JOHN) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] The convictions were for being a felon in possession of a handgun, receiving a stolen firearm, receiving stolen property over $300.00, and being a second-degree PFO. They were entered on July 7, 20088 by the Bell Circuit Court and were introduced for truth-in-sentencing purposes pursuant to KRS 532.055. That statute provides, in relevant part, that after a guilty verdict is returned, “[e]vidence may be offered by the Commonwealth relevant to sentencing including ... [t]he nature of prior offenses for which he was convicted[.]” KRS 532.055(2)(a)(2).