MAPLES (JOHN) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] considered by the court on motion for a new trial or by an appellate court on appeal, even though
insufficiently raised or preserved for review, and appropriate relief may be granted upon a
determination that manifest injustice has resulted from the error.”
-10-
old during the sentencing portion of trial. The convictions were for being a felon
in possession of a handgun, receiving a stolen firearm, receiving stolen property
over $300.00, and being a second-degree PFO. They were entered on July 7, 20088
by the Bell Circuit Court and were introduced for truth-in-sentencing purposes
pursuant to KRS 532.055. That statute provides, in relevant part, that after a guilty
verdict is returned, “[e]vidence may be offered by the Commonwealth relevant to
sentencing including ... [t]he nature of prior offenses for which he was
convicted[.]” KRS 532.055(2)(a)(2). However, “a prior conviction may not be
utilized under KRS 532.055 ... unless: (1) The time for appealing the conviction
has expired without appeal having been taken, or (2) Matter of right appeal has