MBUGUA (PETER) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] signed that day. Mbugua’s log book contained daily notations indicating Mbugua
had been driving the truck for several days before the accident.
After the interview, Deputy Faulkner examined Mbugua’s tractor-trailer,
including the brakes. He confirmed Deputy Christmann’s testimony concerning
the condition of Mbugua’s brakes. Deputy Faulkner testified that in all his years
he had never seen brakes in such poor condition. Additionally, Deputy Faulkner
testified that the rust on Mbugua’s brakes indicated inadequate pressure and
friction for stopping.
3
49 C.F.R. § 396.13 states that “[b]efore driving a motor vehicle, the driver shall (a) [b]e
satisfied that the motor vehicle is in safe operating condition.” See also Reynolds v. Ozark
Motor Lines, Inc., 887 S.W.2d 822, 825 (Tenn. 1994) (noting that 49 C.F.R. § 396.13(a) requires
a truck driver to “perform a pre-trip inspection which satisfies the driver that certain critical parts
of the truck are operating properly”).
-6-