MBUGUA (PETER) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Mbugua’s log book contained daily notations indicating Mbugua had been driving the truck for several days before the accident. After the interview, Deputy Faulkner examined Mbugua’s tractor-trailer, including the brakes. He confirmed Deputy Christmann’s testimony concerning the condition of Mbugua’s brakes. Deputy Faulkner testified that in all his years he had never seen brakes in such poor condition. Additionally, Deputy Faulkner testified that the rust on Mbugua’s brakes indicated inadequate pressure and friction for stopping. 3 49 C.F.R. § 396.13 states that “[b]efore driving a motor vehicle, the driver shall (a) [b]e satisfied that the motor vehicle is in safe operating condition.” See also Reynolds v.