MBUGUA (PETER) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] the actor’s conduct serves.” Brown v. Commonwealth, 174 S.W.3d 421, 425 (Ky.
2005). Accordingly, for a jury to find a defendant guilty of second-degree
manslaughter, the Commonwealth must prove: (1) the conduct in question
involved a substantial and unjustifiable risk of death to human life; (2) the
defendant, in causing the death in question, was aware of and consciously
disregarded that risk; and (3) his disregard constituted a gross deviation from the
standard of conduct that a reasonable person would have observed in the situation.
KRS 501.020 (1974 cmt.); KRS 507.040(1).
4
Kentucky Revised Statutes.
-9-
Alternatively, reckless homicide requires the jury to find that a defendant
caused the death of another through recklessness. KRS 507.050(1). “A person
acts recklessly with respect to a result or to a circumstance . . . when he fails to
perceive a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the result will occur or that the
circumstance exists.” KRS 501.020(4). The difference between wanton conduct
and reckless conduct turns on the defendant’s state of mind. More simply, “wanton
conduct involves conscious risk-taking while reckless conduct involves inadvertent
risk-creation.” KRS 501.020 (1974 cmt).