WOLFENBARGER (DANNY L.) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] violate the Double Jeopardy Clause of the Fifth Amendment to the United States
Constitution, Section 13 of the Kentucky Constitution, or KRS 505.020.
Wolfenbarger next contends that the trial court erred by refusing to
instruct the jury on the lesser included offense of criminal facilitation.
Specifically, Wolfenbarger asserts he was entitled to a jury instruction for
facilitation because the evidence presented at trial was sufficient to support a
finding of guilt upon the charge of facilitation to manufacture methamphetamine.
KRS 502.020(1) defines complicity as follows:
-4-
(1) A person is guilty of an offense committed by another
person when, with the intention of promoting or
facilitating the commission of the offense, he:
(a) Solicits, commands, or engages in a conspiracy with
such other person to commit the offense; or
(b) Aids, counsels, or attempts to aid such person in
planning or committing the offense; or
(c) Having a legal duty to prevent the commission of the
offense, fails to make a proper effort to do so.
KRS 506.080(1) defines criminal facilitation as follows:
A person is guilty of criminal facilitation when, acting
with knowledge that another person is committing or
intends to commit a crime, he engages in conduct which
knowingly provides such person with means or