WOLFENBARGER (DANNY L.) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] 1
As the double jeopardy issue was not preserved for appellate review, we will review it
pursuant to the precepts of Sherley v. Commonwealth, 558 S.W.2d 615, 618 (Ky. 1977),
overruled on other grounds by Dixon v. Commonwealth, 263 S.W.3d 583 (Ky. 2008). In
Sherley, the Court held that “failure to preserve this issue for appellate review should not result
in permitting a double jeopardy conviction to stand.” Id. at 618.
-3-
methamphetamine based upon his possession of two or more chemicals or items
used to manufacture methamphetamine with intent to manufacture under KRS
218A.1432(1)(b). KRS 218A.1432 provides:
(1) A person is guilty of manufacturing
methamphetamine when he knowingly and unlawfully:
(a) Manufactures methamphetamine; or
(b) With intent to manufacture methamphetamine
possesses two (2) or more chemicals or two (2) or
more items of equipment for the manufacture of
methamphetamine.
Succinctly stated, the possession of methamphetamine charge against
Wolfenbarger was supported by the methamphetamine found on the two blue
plastic funnels. On the other hand, the manufacturing methamphetamine charge
was supported by the other items used to manufacture methamphetamine seized
from Wolfenbarger’s residence. As such, Wolfenbarger’s conviction for
manufacturing methamphetamine and possession of methamphetamine did not
violate the Double Jeopardy Clause of the Fifth Amendment to the United States
Constitution, Section 13 of the Kentucky Constitution, or KRS 505.020.
Wolfenbarger next contends that the trial court erred by refusing to
instruct the jury on the lesser included offense of criminal facilitation.
Specifically, Wolfenbarger asserts he was entitled to a jury instruction for
facilitation because the evidence presented at trial was sufficient to support a
finding of guilt upon the charge of facilitation to manufacture methamphetamine.
KRS 502.020(1) defines complicity as follows:
-4-
(1) A person is guilty of an offense committed by another
person when, with the intention of promoting or
facilitating the commission of the offense, he:
(a) Solicits, commands, or engages in a conspiracy with
such other person to commit the offense; or
(b) Aids, counsels, or attempts to aid such person in