WOLFENBARGER (DANNY L.) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] finding of guilt upon the charge of facilitation to manufacture methamphetamine.
KRS 502.020(1) defines complicity as follows:
-4-
(1) A person is guilty of an offense committed by another
person when, with the intention of promoting or
facilitating the commission of the offense, he:
(a) Solicits, commands, or engages in a conspiracy with
such other person to commit the offense; or
(b) Aids, counsels, or attempts to aid such person in
planning or committing the offense; or
(c) Having a legal duty to prevent the commission of the
offense, fails to make a proper effort to do so.
KRS 506.080(1) defines criminal facilitation as follows:
A person is guilty of criminal facilitation when, acting
with knowledge that another person is committing or
intends to commit a crime, he engages in conduct which
knowingly provides such person with means or
opportunity for the commission of the crime and which in
fact aids such person to commit the crime.
Because the definitions of complicity2 and facilitation3 are
comparable, our Courts have previously analyzed how the two interrelate. In
Thompkins v. Commonwealth, 54 S.W.3d 147 (Ky. 2001), the Supreme Court
noted the difference between the two statutes is dependent upon the defendant’s
state of mind.
Under either statute, the defendant acts with knowledge
that the principal actor is committing or intends to
commit a crime. Under the complicity statute, the
defendant must intend that the crime be committed;
under the facilitation statute, the defendant acts without
such intent. Facilitation only requires provision of the
means or opportunity to commit a crime, while
2
KRS 502.020(1).
3
KRS 506.080(1).
-5-