GOLDEN OAK MINING COMPANY VS. LUCAS (VINA), ET AL.
[…] in 1999 than they were in 1997, not more confident that Golden Oak was to blame.
Accrual unaffected by Cabinet’s investigation
Citing Vanhoose v. Commonwealth, 995 S.W.2d 389 (Ky. App. 1999),
appellees argue that the running of the limitations period was tolled until the
Cabinet completed its investigation. Appellees misread Vanhoose.
In Vanhoose, the Cabinet assessed a civil penalty against a mine operator on
September 19, 1996. If it had become necessary for the Cabinet to file a civil
action to enforce the civil penalty, it would have had five years from that date to do
so. KRS 413.120(3) (limitations period applicable to “[a]n action for a penalty or
forfeiture when no time is fixed by the statute” is five years); Vanhoose, 995
-14-
S.W.2d at 392 (“parties . . . agree that any enforcement action filed by the Cabinet
would be subject to KRS 413.120(3)”).
But Vanhoose was not an enforcement action; it was the mine operator’s
appeal of the assessment of the penalty.