HUDSON (RAY) VS. LECHNER (MARK), ET AL.
[…] However, the trial court also dismissed Appellant’s claim based on unjust enrichment despite the fact that Appellees had not addressed this claim in their motion for summary judgment. This appeal followed. On appeal, Appellant concedes that his lien claims were time-barred as a matter of law pursuant to KRS 376.090, so he does not challenge the trial 2 KRS 376.090(1) provides, in relevant part: “Any lien provided for in KRS 376.010 shall be deemed dissolved unless an action is brought to enforce the lien within twelve (12) months from the day of filing the statement in the clerk’s office, as required by KRS 376.080.” -3- court’s entry of summary judgment as to those claims. Instead, he contends that summary judgment was prematurely granted as to his claim of unjust enrichment because Appellees had not sought summary judgment regarding that issue.