H. (B.) VS. CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES, ET AL.
[…] Despite B.H.’s contentions that she was entitled to notice and counsel during the dependency action, she fails to articulate how the termination proceeding was in any way impacted by the dependency action. IV. Reunification Services B.H. claims that the Cabinet failed to provide her with reasonable efforts to reunite with J.T.H. As reunification is a goal in family courts, KRS -5- 625.090 (3)(c) requires the Cabinet to make reasonable efforts to reunite families prior to seeking termination. See M.E.C. v. Commonwealth, Cabinet for Health and Family Services, 254 S.W.3d at 852. KRS 620.020 defines “reasonable efforts” as “the exercise of ordinary diligence and care by the department to utilize all preventive and reunification services available to the community in accordance with the state plan . . . which are necessary to enable the child to safely live at home.” KRS 620.020 (11). The record indicates that the Cabinet fulfilled its obligation to make reasonable efforts toward reunification. In order to arrange parenting services and work toward reunification, the Cabinet must be able to locate the parent.