SHAW (GREG) VS. SALYER (TONY), ET AL.
[…] precincts did not substantially comply with the specific language required by the
statute. Finding no error in either conclusion, we affirm the decision of the Russell
Circuit Court.
Every resident of the city of Jamestown, Kentucky, resides in either
the Lake or the Jamestown Precinct of Russell County, but not every resident of
the Lake or Jamestown Precinct lives within the confines of the city of Jamestown.
Proponents of the sale of alcohol beverages by the drink in certain restaurants
petitioned for a local option election pursuant to KRS 242.185(6), which provides:
In order to promote economic development and tourism,
other provisions of the Kentucky Revised Statutes
notwithstanding, a city or county in which prohibition is
in effect may, by petition in accordance with KRS
242.020, hold a local option election on the sale of
alcoholic beverages by the drink at restaurants and dining
facilities which seat a minimum of one hundred (100)
persons and derive a minimum of seventy percent (70%)
of their gross receipts from the sale of food. The election
shall be held in accordance with KRS 242.030(1), (2),
and (5), 242.040, and 242.060 to 242.120, and the
proposition on the ballot shall state “Are you in favor of
the sale of alcoholic beverages by the drink in (name
of city or county) at restaurants and dining facilities
with a seating capacity of at least one hundred (100)
persons and which derive at least seventy percent
(70%) of their gross receipts from the sale of food?”.
If the majority of the votes in an election held pursuant to
this subsection are “Yes”, licenses may be issued to
qualified restaurants and dining facilities and the
licensees may be regulated and taxed in accordance with
subsections (4) and (5) of this section. [Emphases
added.]
-2-