WATKINS (GARY) VS. COMP L3 COMMUNICATIONS, ET AL.
[…] He acknowledged “[w]e don’t know -3- what’s causing his symptoms. I don’t know what’s causing his symptoms.” Further, he stated that “[t]here is no way to prove a causal relationship in this case . . . [b]etween his – there’s no way to prove that his work exposure caused his mild cognitive impairment . . . [.]” Therefore, Dr. Brown’s medical report and testimony did not compel a different result from that arrived at by the ALJ and the Board. Watkins next argues that KRS 342.315 required the ALJ to give presumptive weight to the findings and opinions of the university evaluator. KRS 342.315(2) states that: [T]he clinical findings and opinions of the designated evaluator shall be afforded presumptive weight by administrative law judges and the burden to overcome such findings and opinions shall fall on the opponent of that evidence. When administrative law judges reject the clinical findings and opinions of the designated evaluator, they shall specifically state in the order the reasons for rejecting that evidence. In Magic Coal Co. v. Fox, 19 S.W.3d 88, 94-95 (Ky. 2000), the Court stated that “KRS 342.125(2) does not prohibit the fact-finder from rejecting a finding or opinion of a university evaluator but requires only that the reasons for doing so must be specifically stated.”