BEECHFORK PROCESSING, INC. VS. COMP FLETCHER (JOHN M.), ET AL.
[…] On June 3, 2009, the ALJ awarded Fletcher medical benefits3 based upon the hearing loss discovered on October 14, 2008. On January 29, 2010, the Board affirmed the award. This appeal follows. 3 The ALJ denied Fletcher income benefits pursuant to KRS 342.7305(2) because Fletcher’s 3% whole person impairment was less than the minimum 8% required to support an award of income benefits for hearing loss. Fletcher has not appealed from that ruling. -4- Beechfork claims that Fletcher’s 2008 worker’s compensation claim violated the two-year statute of limitations on work-related injuries. KRS 342.185 provides: (1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, no proceeding under this chapter for compensation for an injury or death shall be maintained unless a notice of the accident shall have been given to the employer as soon as practicable after the happening thereof and unless an application for adjustment of claim for compensation with respect to the injury shall have been made with the office within two (2) years after the date of the accident, or in case of death, within two (2) years after the death, whether or not a claim has been made by the employee himself for compensation. The notice and the claim may be given or made by any person claiming to be entitled to compensation or by someone in his behalf. If payments of income benefits have been made, the filing of an application for adjustment of claim with the office within the period shall not be required, but shall become requisite within two (2) years following the suspension of payments or within two (2) years of the date of the accident, whichever is later. KRS 342.185(1). Fletcher’s 2008 claim for benefits was based upon his exposure to loud noise while employed by Beechfork.