SEEWRIGHT (PATRICK) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY , ET AL.
[…] Hubbard, 37 S.W.3d 717, 718 (Ky. 2000). The statute upon which the dismissal was based is KRS 439.352. However, in accordance with a recent decision of this court directly pertinent to this issue, we conclude that KRS 439.344 is the controlling statute for Seewright’s issue. Hill v. Thompson, 297 S.W.3d 892, 895 (Ky. App. 2009). Although we disagree with the trial court’s choice of the pertinent statute, we may affirm its decision for other -2- reasons. See O’Neal v. O’Neal, 122 S.W.3d 588, 589 (Ky. App. 2002) (citing Old Republic Ins. Co. v. Ashley, 722 S.W.2d 55, 58 (Ky. App. 1986)). KRS 439.344 provides that “[t]he period of time spent on parole shall count as a part of the prisoner’s sentence, except when a parolee is: (1) [r]eturned to prison as a parole violator for a new felony conviction[.]” In Hill, as here, the defendant had returned to prison as a result of a non-felony parole violation shortly before being convicted of a new felony. Our court acknowledged that if the statute were taken literally, Hill would deserve to be credited with additional days served.