SWANSTROM (OSCAR) VS. SEADLER (JOHN R.), ET AL.
[…] Blevins v. Moran, 12 S.W.3d 698, 700 (Ky.App. 2000). On appeal, when no factual issues are involved and only legal issues are before the court, we do not defer to the trial court and our review is de novo. Hallahan v. Courier-Journal, 138 S.W.3d 699, 705 (Ky.App. 2004). Swanstrom argues that the trial court erred by ruling his negligence claim against the Seadlers was barred under KRS 247.402. We agree. KRS 247.402 provides, in relevant part: (1) The inherent risks of farm animal activities are deemed to be beyond the reasonable control of farm animal activity sponsors, farm animal professionals, or other persons. Therefore, farm animal activity sponsors, farm animal professionals, or other persons are deemed to have the duty to reasonably warn participants in farm animal activities of the inherent risks of the farm animal activities but not the duty to reduce or eliminate the inherent risks of farm animal activities. Except as provided in subsections (2) and (3) of this section, no participant or representative of a participant who has been reasonably warned of the inherent risks of farm animal activities shall make any claim against, maintain an action against, or recover from a farm animal activity sponsor, a farm animal professional, or any other person for injury, loss, damage, or death of the participant resulting from any of the inherent risks of farm animal activities. (2) Nothing in subsection (1) of this section shall prevent or limit the liability of a farm animal activity sponsor, a farm animal activity professional, or any other person if the farm animal activity sponsor, farm animal professional, or person: .... -3- (c) Owns, leases, has authorized use of, rents, or otherwise is in lawful possession and control of the land or facilities upon which the participant sustained injuries because of a dangerous latent condition which was known or should have been known to the farm animal activity sponsor, farm animal professional, or person and for which warning signs have not been conspicuously posted; .... (e) Negligently or wrongfully injures the participant. KRS 247.4015(8) defines “inherent risks of farm animal activities” to include “dangers or conditions which are an integral part of farm animal activities, including, but not limited to; (d) Collisions with other farm animals or objects[.]” A “latent defect” is defined as a “product imperfection that is not discoverable by reasonable inspection[.]” Black’s Law