SWANSTROM (OSCAR) VS. SEADLER (JOHN R.), ET AL.
[…] sponsor, a farm animal activity professional, or any other person if the farm animal activity sponsor, farm animal professional, or person: .... -3- (c) Owns, leases, has authorized use of, rents, or otherwise is in lawful possession and control of the land or facilities upon which the participant sustained injuries because of a dangerous latent condition which was known or should have been known to the farm animal activity sponsor, farm animal professional, or person and for which warning signs have not been conspicuously posted; .... (e) Negligently or wrongfully injures the participant. KRS 247.4015(8) defines “inherent risks of farm animal activities” to include “dangers or conditions which are an integral part of farm animal activities, including, but not limited to; (d) Collisions with other farm animals or objects[.]” A “latent defect” is defined as a “product imperfection that is not discoverable by reasonable inspection[.]” Black’s Law Dictionary 428 (8th ed. 2004).