MOORE (LARRY) VS. CITY OF NEW HAVEN, ET AL.
[…] We disagree. KRS 83A.080(3) provides, in part: -3- All nonelected city officers shall be appointed by the executive authority of the city and, except in cities of the first class, all these appointments shall be with approval of the city legislative body if separate from the executive authority. The officers may be removed by the executive authority at will unless otherwise provided by statute or ordinance. Further, KRS 83A.130(9) provides: “The mayor shall be the appointing authority with power to appoint and remove all city employees, including police officers, except as tenure and terms of employment are protected by statute, ordinance or contract . . . . ” Thus, “KRS 83A.080(2) and 83A.130(9) permit a local executive authority such as a mayor to terminate the employment of a nonelected city official such as a police officer only if there is no statute which provides otherwise.” City of Madisonville v.