MOORE (LARRY) VS. CITY OF NEW HAVEN, ET AL.
[…] Because no factual issues are involved and only legal issues are before the court on a motion for summary judgment, we do not defer to the trial court and our review is de novo. Hallahan v. Courier-Journal, 138 S.W.3d 699, 705 (Ky.App. 2004). First, Moore claims the trial court erred by holding the City had the authority to terminate him for insubordination under KRS 83A.080. Specifically, he argues that KRS 83A.080 vests the authority to terminate police officers solely in the mayor, rather than the commissioners of the City, who terminated him. We disagree. KRS 83A.080(3) provides, in part: -3- All nonelected city officers shall be appointed by the executive authority of the city and, except in cities of the first class, all these appointments shall be with approval of the city legislative body if separate from the executive authority. The officers may be removed by the executive authority at will unless otherwise provided by statute or ordinance. Further, KRS 83A.130(9) provides: “The mayor shall be the appointing authority with power to appoint and remove all city employees, including police officers, except as tenure and terms of employment are protected by statute, ordinance or contract . . . . ” Thus, “KRS 83A.080(2) and 83A.130(9)