ESTATE OF ERICA BROWN, ET AL. VS. PRESTON (JAMES D.), ET AL.
[…] discretionary in its nature. Moreover, a proper analysis
must always be carefully discerning, so as to not equate
the act at issue with that of a closely related but differing
act.
Haney v. Monsky, 311 S.W.3d 235, 240-41 (Ky. 2010) (internal quotation marks
and citations omitted; emphasis removed).
Appellants claim that Preston’s actions were ministerial, rather than
discretionary, because KRS1 70.150 “requires deputies to direct, regulate and
control traffic to maintain a maximum degree of safety.” (Internal quotation marks
omitted). Specifically, KRS 70.150(1) provides: “The sheriff of each county and
his deputies shall patrol all public roads in his county, and direct, regulate and
control the traffic on such roads so as to maintain a maximum degree of safety.”
In the present case, Preston attested that he parked his vehicle behind the
ambulance, which was behind Brown’s car. Both the ambulance and the police
cruiser’s emergency lights were activated. Preston testified that he could see the
road behind him by looking in his rearview mirror. The circuit court noted that
1
Kentucky Revised Statute.
-6-
approximately three minutes passed from the time that Preston parked his car at the
accident scene to the time that the coal truck killed Brown and Burchett. Preston
testified that after he parked his car, he began “running” Brown’s license plate for
purposes of the accident report. This is in accord with KRS 70.150(2), which
provides that the sheriff’s office is required, as soon as possible after an accident
has occurred, to “ascertain, if possible, the license number of each of the vehicles
connected therewith, . . . the name and address of the owner or operator of the
vehicle, the name and address of each occupant of the vehicles,” and other
information concerning the accident, as well as the vehicles and persons involved
in the accident.
Appellants do not cite to any standard operating procedure concerning
securing the scene of an accident to show that a deputy’s actions in securing an
accident scene are ministerial. Rather, they cite to opinions by a police practices
expert and an accident reconstructionist regarding actions Preston allegedly could
have done to prevent the coal truck accident, and they cite to KRS 70.150(1),
requiring deputies to “direct, regulate and control the traffic on [county] roads so
as to maintain a maximum degree of safety.” However, opinions by a police
practices expert and an accident reconstructionist do not render the task of securing
an accident scene ministerial, particularly under the facts of this case. “[M]ost
government officials are not expected to engage in the kind of legal scholarship