PALM BEACH COMPANY VS. COMP TARTAR (NORMA), ET AL.
[…] support its theory, Palm Beach asserts that the ALJ improperly engaged in a
retrospective analysis of the evidence presented in the original claim and that the
Board misconstrued the applicable law. We have considered Palm Beach’s
arguments, and we conclude they are without merit.
First, we find no error in the ALJ’s review of the original decision.
An ALJ has broad authority over a reopened claim, KRS 342.125(4), and he is free
to compare the evidence from the original claim with the evidence presented at
reopening. W. E. Caldwell Co. v. Borders, 301 Ky. 843, 193 S.W.2d 453, 455
(1946).
KRS 342.020(1), which addresses the employer’s obligation to pay
medical expenses, states in part:
In addition to all other compensation provided in this
chapter, the employer shall pay for the cure and relief
from the effects of an injury . . . as may reasonably be
required at the time of the injury and thereafter during
disability . . . . The employer's obligation to pay the
benefits specified in this section shall continue for so
long as the employee is disabled regardless of the
duration of the employee's income benefits.
-6-
In FEI Installation, Inc. v. Williams, 214 S.W.3d 313, 317 (Ky. 2007),
the Kentucky Supreme Court addressed whether an award of medical benefits is
appropriate if an injured claimant does not have a permanent impairment rating.