CARTER (BENJAMIN WAYNE) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] at least one of the following conditions exists:
1. The person is fleeing immediately after
committing an act of domestic violence as defined
in KRS 403.720;
2. The person is driving under the influence of
alcohol or any other substance or combination of
substances in violation of KRS 189A.010;
3. The person is driving while his or her driver’s
license is suspended for violating KRS 189A.010;
or
4. By fleeing or eluding, the person is the cause,
or creates a substantial risk, of serious physical
injury or death to any person or property[.]
KRS 520.090 provides, in part:
(1) A person is guilty of resisting arrest when he
intentionally prevents or attempts to prevent a peace
officer, recognized to be acting under color of his official
authority, from effecting an arrest of the actor or another
by:
(a) Using or threatening to use physical force or
violence against the peace officer or another; or
3
Kentucky Revised Statutes.
-6-
(b) Using any other means creating a substantial risk
of causing physical injury to the peace officer or
another.
Our review of the statutes reveals that the two crimes each require
proof of different elements. Resisting arrest requires the defendant to create a
substantial risk of causing physical injury to a peace officer or another person,
while preventing a peace officer from affecting an arrest. Fleeing or evading in the
first degree requires the defendant to disobey a direction to stop given by a police
officer, who does not need to be effecting an arrest. Since the two crimes require