SANGSTER (DAVID P.) VS. KENTUCKY BOARD OF MEDICAL LICENSURE
[…] litigation. The judgment must conclusively determine
the rights of the parties in regard to that particular phase
of the proceeding.
Hale v. Deaton, 528 S.W.2d 719, 722 (Ky. 1975). Since Dr. Sangster’s claims
regarding the disclosure of KASPER reports under KRS 218A.202 were
conclusively determined in the trial court order, the order is both final and
appealable. Therefore, we will review the merits of Dr. Sangster’s claims, and
“review questions of statutory construction de novo.” Ky. Employees Ret. Sys. v.
Foster, 272 S.W.3d 198, 200 (Ky.App. 2007) (citation omitted).
KRS 218A.202, provides, in relevant part:
(6) The Cabinet for Health and Family Services shall
only disclose data to persons and entities authorized to
receive that data under this section. Disclosure to any
other person or entity, including disclosure in the context
of a civil action where the disclosure is sought either for
the purpose of discovery or for evidence, is prohibited
unless specifically authorized by this section. The
Cabinet for Health and Family Services shall be
authorized to provide data to:
(a) A designated representative of a board
responsible for the licensure, regulation, or
discipline of practitioners, pharmacists, or other
person who is authorized to prescribe, administer,
2
Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure.
-4-
or dispense controlled substances and who is
involved in a bona fide specific investigation
involving a designated person;
....
(8) A person who receives data or any report of the
system from the cabinet shall not provide it to any other
person or entity except by order of a court of competent
jurisdiction and only to a person or entity authorized to
receive the data or the report under this section, except
that:
....
(c) The Department for Medicaid Services may
submit the data as evidence in an administrative
hearing held in accordance with KRS Chapter 13B.
The “[g]eneral principles of statutory construction hold that a court
must not be guided by a single sentence of a statute but must look to the provisions