DEASON (THOMAS) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Deason appeals the conviction only and does not contest his liability for the restitution. As his first and only basis for appeal, Deason argues that he should have been granted a directed verdict due to the lack of evidence that he knew the check was counterfeit, or that he had the requisite fraudulent mental state necessary for conviction. At the close of the Commonwealth’s case, and again at the close of evidence, Deason moved for a directed verdict and was twice overruled. Deason asserts that in order to secure a conviction under KRS 516.060, the Commonwealth was required to establish the existence of each element necessary for conviction beyond a reasonable doubt. That provision provides as follows: (1) A person is guilty of criminal possession of a forged instrument in the second degree when, with knowledge that it is forged and with intent to defraud, deceive or injure another, he utters or possesses any forged instrument of a kind specified in KRS 516.030. -8- (2) Criminal possession of a forged instrument in the second degree is a Class D felony. Deason essentially argues that his motion for directed verdict should have been granted because the Commonwealth failed to establish the elements necessary for conviction under this provision.