BURDEN (THOMAS) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Barnett v. Commonwealth, 979 S.W.2d 98, 102 (Ky. 1998). “The test for abuse of discretion is whether the trial judge’s decision was arbitrary, unreasonable, unfair, or unsupported by sound legal principals.” Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co. v. Thompson, 11 S.W.3d 575, 581 (Ky. 2000). Burden contends that he is entitled to an additional 240 days of jailtime credit. He asserts that the 240 days spent in home incarceration as a condition of bail from December 13, 2007, until August 6, 2008, should count toward jailtime credit. KRS 532.120(3) states: Time spent in custody prior to the commencement of a sentence as a result of the charge that culminated in the sentence shall be credited by the court imposing sentence toward service of the maximum term of imprisonment. If the sentence is to an indeterminate term of imprisonment, the time spent in custody prior to the commencement of the sentence shall be considered for all purposes as time served in prison. -3- A panel of this court held in Buford v. Commonwealth, 58 S.W.3d 490 (Ky. App. 2001), that “jail-time credit is not allowed for time spent in home incarceration where it is ordered as a form of pretrial release.”