C. (C.) VS. CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES , ET AL.
[…] and in anticipation of the adjudication hearing. Directing our attention to
Kentucky case law, Mother maintains that parental rights are basic and essential
civil rights which are far more precious than property rights. She argues that one
of the fundamental purposes of the Kentucky Unified Juvenile Code is the
6
protection of the parent-child relationship, which can only be accomplished via
judicial proceedings in which Due Process and fundamental issues of procedural
fairness are exercised. Specifically, Mother points to KRS 620.100(3), which
states that “[T]he adjudication shall determine the truth or falsity of the allegations
in the complaint. The burden of proof shall be made by a preponderance of the
evidence. The Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure shall apply.”
Mother directs our attention to the discovery provisions set out in CR
26, CR 33 and CR 34, and notes that the Commonwealth admitted the photographs
into evidence at the adjudication hearing which it had not disclosed via discovery.