C. (C.) VS. CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES , ET AL.
[…] general discovery. Ultimately, it contends that the procedural process afforded
Mother in the instant case fairly and adequately protected the rights of all involved
7
parties by providing the application of the Civil Rules beginning with the
adjudication hearing, and that no harm can be found by the introduction of the
photographs which were not made discoverable.
We find no error in the Lewis Circuit Court’s determination that
Mother was not entitled to discovery until the commencement of the adjudication
hearing process. In denying Mother’s motion to compel discovery, the court cited
KRS 620.100(3), which states that “[T]he adjudication shall determine the truth or
falsity of the allegations in the complaint. The burden of proof shall be upon the
complainant, and a determination of dependency, neglect, and abuse shall be made
by a preponderance of the evidence. The Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure shall
apply.” Nothing in the Civil Rules, the statutory law, or case law compels the
court to give effect to the Civil Rules, and therefore to compel discovery, prior to
the adjudication hearing. The Cabinet properly notes that dependency, neglect and