HARLOW (ELISA M.) VS. BEVERLY HEALTH AND REHABILITATION SERVICES, INC.
[…] vacate the arbitration award. This appeal followed.
II. ANALYSIS
I.
THE ARBITRATION AWARD WAS NOT PROCURED BY
FRAUD OR UNDUE MEANS.
Harlow contends that the trial court erred (1) in its interpretation of
fraud regarding procuring arbitration awards and (2) failed to consider “undue
means” in procuring the arbitration award. We disagree.
Although deference is generally given to arbitration awards, the
Kentucky Uniform Arbitration Act (KUAA) instructs trial courts to vacate them in
given circumstances. Conagra Poultry v. Grissom Transp., 186 S.W.3d 243 (Ky.
App. 2006); KRS 417.160. The KUAA provides that a trial court shall vacate an
award when “[t]he award was procured by corruption, fraud or other undue
means.” KRS 417.160(1)(a). Harlow alleges both fraud and undue means, but not
corruption.
“[O]ur review of a trial court's ruling in a KRS 417.060 proceeding is
according to usual appellate standards. That is, we defer to the trial court's factual