HUDSON (MATTHEW) VS. COMP CAVEHILL CEMETERY , ET AL.
[…] questions of fact.” Stovall v. Collett, 671 S.W.2d 256, 257 (Ky. App. 1984).
On appeal, Hudson argues that the Board erred as a matter of law
when it reversed the ALJ with directions to enter an order that no settlement
-5-
agreement existed between the parties. The law regarding contracts, including
settlement agreements, is firmly established in the state of Kentucky. However,
the nexus of this case falls outside the realm of general contract law and is instead
governed by specific workers’ compensation laws. The use of settlement
agreements in workers’ compensation claims is governed by KRS 342.265(1),
which states, in relevant part:
If the employee and employer and special fund or any of
them reach an agreement conforming to the provisions of
this chapter in regard to compensation, a memorandum of
the agreement signed by the parties or their
representatives shall be filed with the executive director,
and, if approved by an administrative law judge, shall be
enforceable pursuant to KRS 342.305.
Hudson argues that the correspondence between the parties constitutes
a memorandum as envisioned by KRS 342.265(1) and, therefore, an agreement
exists. In support of this argument, Hudson cites to the Coalfield case relied on by
ALJ Coleman.