CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES , ET AL. VS. BOWMAN (ORVILLE)
[…] contributing to the support of the child. Further, section (2) provides that the child
-8-
support guidelines found in KRS 403.212 shall serve as a rebuttable presumption
for the establishment or modification of the amount of child support.
However, KRS 403.211(3) provides that a written or specific finding
on the record that the application of the guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate
in a particular case shall be sufficient to rebut the presumption and allow for an
appropriate adjustment of the guideline award if the finding is based upon certain
enumerated criteria. KRS 403.211(3)(f) provides:
The parents of the child, having demonstrated knowledge
of the amount of child support established by the
Kentucky child support guidelines, have agreed to child
support different from the guideline amount. However,
no such agreement shall be the basis of any deviation if
public assistance is being paid on behalf of a child under
the provisions of Part D of the Title IV of the Federal
Social Security Act.
In the instant action, the family court specifically found that the
parties entered into an agreement on January 4, 2008, that Mr. Bowman would not
pay child support but was required to maintain health and dental insurance for the
child. Although Ms. Tipton originally thought that Mr.