STEPHENS (THOMAS) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] as follows:
A sentence of probation or conditional discharge shall
run concurrently with any federal or state jail, prison, or
parole term for another offense to which the defendant is
or becomes subject during the period, unless the sentence
of probation or conditional discharge is revoked. The
revocation shall take place prior to parole under or
expiration of the sentence of imprisonment or within
ninety (90) days after the grounds for revocation come to
the attention of the Department of Corrections,
whichever occurs first.
However, another statute, KRS 533.060(2), states:
When a person has been convicted of a felony and is
committed to a correctional detention facility and
released on parole or has been released by the court on
probation, shock probation, or conditional discharge, and
-5-
is convicted or enters a plea of guilty to a felony
committed while on parole, probation, shock probation,
or conditional discharge, the person shall not be eligible
for probation, shock probation, or conditional discharge
and the period of confinement for that felony shall not
run concurrently with any other sentence.
As the Kentucky Supreme Court noted in Brewer, “[t]he two statutes
clearly contradict if read in conjunction. . . . Since KRS 533.060 was enacted in
1976, and KRS 533.040 was enacted in 1974, the former controls.” Brewer, 922