STEPHENS (THOMAS) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] establishing convincingly that he or she was deprived of some substantial right
which would justify the extraordinary relief provided by [a] post-conviction
proceeding. . . . A reviewing court must always defer to the determination of facts
and witness credibility made by the circuit judge.” Simmons v. Commonwealth,
191 S.W.3d 557, 561 (Ky. 2006), overruled on other grounds by Leonard v.
Commonwealth, 279 S.W.3d 151, 159 (Ky. 2009). An RCr 11.42 motion is
“limited to issues that were not and could not be raised on direct appeal.” Id.
Stephens contends that, pursuant to KRS 533.040(3) and Gavel, his
sentences may be run concurrently. Kentucky Revised Statute 533.040(3) provides
as follows:
A sentence of probation or conditional discharge shall
run concurrently with any federal or state jail, prison, or
parole term for another offense to which the defendant is
or becomes subject during the period, unless the sentence
of probation or conditional discharge is revoked. The
revocation shall take place prior to parole under or
expiration of the sentence of imprisonment or within
ninety (90) days after the grounds for revocation come to
the attention of the Department of Corrections,
whichever occurs first.
However, another statute, KRS 533.060(2), states:
When a person has been convicted of a felony and is
committed to a correctional detention facility and
released on parole or has been released by the court on
probation, shock probation, or conditional discharge, and
-5-