KISER (DOUGLAS) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] themselves.
On May 21, 2009, Kiser filed a motion in the Carter Circuit Court
seeking an order that the three-year sentence from that court should run
concurrently to the seven-year sentence from the Lewis Circuit Court. Relying on
-2-
KRS 533.060(2), the court denied the motion. That statute provides in relevant
part that when a person convicted of a felony and on probation is thereafter
convicted of a felony while on probation, then “the period of confinement for that
felony shall not run concurrently with any other sentence.” This appeal by Kiser
followed.
Kiser argues that KRS 532.110(2), not KRS 533.060(2), controls and
that concurrent sentencing is required. We disagree. KRS 532.110(2) reads in
relevant part: “If the court does not specify the manner in which a sentence
imposed by it is to run, the sentence shall run concurrently with any other sentence
which the defendant must serve[.]”
Kiser relies on the holding in Gavel v. Commonwealth, 674 S.W.2d
953 (Ky. 1984), and argues it provides that when KRS 533.060(2) and KRS
532.110(2) appear to require conflicting results, KRS 532.110(2) and the
requirement that the sentences are to run concurrently is the controlling statute.