KISER (DOUGLAS) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] sentences in one court would run concurrently or consecutively with the sentences
in the other court. According to Kiser’s brief, however, the Department of
Corrections has treated the sentences from the two courts as running consecutively
with each other despite no mention being made of this in the judgments and orders
themselves.
On May 21, 2009, Kiser filed a motion in the Carter Circuit Court
seeking an order that the three-year sentence from that court should run
concurrently to the seven-year sentence from the Lewis Circuit Court. Relying on
-2-
KRS 533.060(2), the court denied the motion. That statute provides in relevant
part that when a person convicted of a felony and on probation is thereafter
convicted of a felony while on probation, then “the period of confinement for that
felony shall not run concurrently with any other sentence.” This appeal by Kiser
followed.
Kiser argues that KRS 532.110(2), not KRS 533.060(2), controls and
that concurrent sentencing is required. We disagree. KRS 532.110(2) reads in
relevant part: “If the court does not specify the manner in which a sentence