CAMPBELL (RUTH ANN), ET AL. VS. HAULER'S, INC. , ET AL.
[…] Autozone, Inc. v. Brewer, 127 S.W.3d 653, 655 (Ky. 2004). KRS 342.750(1)(a) provides weekly income benefits of fifty percent of the worker’s average weekly wage to be paid to the widow of a deceased worker with no dependent children, as in the present case. However, the statute further states: “All benefits awarded pursuant to this section, other than those provided in subsection (6) of this section, shall be subject to the limitations contained in KRS 342.730(4).” KRS 342.730(4) states as follows: All income benefits payable pursuant to this chapter shall terminate as of the date upon which the employee qualifies for normal old-age Social Security retirement benefits under the United States Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. secs. 301 to 1397f, or two (2) years after the employee's injury or last exposure, whichever last occurs. In like manner all income benefits payable pursuant to this chapter to spouses and dependents shall terminate when such spouses and dependents qualify for benefits under the United States Social Security Act by reason of the fact that the worker upon whose earnings entitlement is based would have qualified for normal old-age Social Security retirement benefits. -10- KRS 342.730(4). Because Ms. Campbell was sixty-two years old at the time of her husband’s death and qualified for Social Security benefits under 42 U.S.C.A. § 402(e), Hauler’s Inc. argues that she was not entitled to income benefits. We agree. In Morsey, Inc. v.