CAMPBELL (RUTH ANN), ET AL. VS. HAULER'S, INC. , ET AL.
[…] Finally, we address the Board’s resolution of the issue regarding the
award of two years of widow’s income benefits. The issue presents a question of
statutory construction and, therefore, is subject to de novo review. Wilson v. SKW
Alloys, Inc., 893 S.W.2d 800, 801-802 (Ky.App. 1995). We are guided in our
review by the rule of statutory construction that if the language of the statute is
“clear and unambiguous and if applying the plain meaning of the words would not
lead to an absurd result, further interpretation is unwarranted.” Autozone, Inc. v.
Brewer, 127 S.W.3d 653, 655 (Ky. 2004).
KRS 342.750(1)(a) provides weekly income benefits of fifty percent
of the worker’s average weekly wage to be paid to the widow of a deceased worker
with no dependent children, as in the present case. However, the statute further
states: “All benefits awarded pursuant to this section, other than those provided in
subsection (6) of this section, shall be subject to the limitations contained in KRS
342.730(4).” KRS 342.730(4) states as follows:
All income benefits payable pursuant to this chapter shall
terminate as of the date upon which the employee
qualifies for normal old-age Social Security retirement
benefits under the United States Social Security Act, 42