CAMPBELL (RUTH ANN), ET AL. VS. HAULER'S, INC. , ET AL.
[…] The issue presents a question of statutory construction and, therefore, is subject to de novo review. Wilson v. SKW Alloys, Inc., 893 S.W.2d 800, 801-802 (Ky.App. 1995). We are guided in our review by the rule of statutory construction that if the language of the statute is “clear and unambiguous and if applying the plain meaning of the words would not lead to an absurd result, further interpretation is unwarranted.” Autozone, Inc. v. Brewer, 127 S.W.3d 653, 655 (Ky. 2004). KRS 342.750(1)(a) provides weekly income benefits of fifty percent of the worker’s average weekly wage to be paid to the widow of a deceased worker with no dependent children, as in the present case. However, the statute further states: “All benefits awarded pursuant to this section, other than those provided in subsection (6) of this section, shall be subject to the limitations contained in KRS 342.730(4).”