KENTUCKY UNEMPLOYMENT INSURANCE COMMISSION, ET AL. VS. SUN VENTURES, INC.
[…] Appellants contend the circuit court erred by concluding the federal program
letter relied upon by the Commission was inapplicable to Adkins’s claim, as
“[s]uch Federal guidance is binding upon the Commission” pursuant to Kentucky
-5-
Revised Statutes (KRS) 341.980.2 Appellants opine that the Commission correctly
concluded that Sun Ventures discharged Adkins without cause by decreasing his
schedule to part-time hours.
First, we believe the trial court correctly disregarded the federal program
letter, as it is inapplicable to the circumstances presented here. The federal letter
addresses 26 U.S.C. § 3304(a)(5)(B), which provides that a state’s unemployment
compensation act cannot disqualify a claimant from receiving benefits for refusing
new work “if the wages, hours, or other conditions of the work offered are
substantially less favorable to the individual than those prevailing for similar work
in the locality[.]” The analogous provision in our unemployment compensation act
is KRS 341.100(2)(b). Nevertheless, we simply believe that the undisputed facts
of this case indicate that Adkins quit his job after his hours were reduced;