BURRESS (KENDALL) VS. COMPENSATION DON'S LUMBER , ET AL.
[…] And the ALJ and the Board did not ignore the Spurlock elements when determining whether Burress’s salary was a “voluntary” payment that constituted “income benefits” and tolled the statute of limitation. Notwithstanding the requirements imposed by Spurlock to assess whether the limitation period was tolled by voluntary “income benefits,” a -9- secondary issue is whether Burress even proved that the salary payments were “income benefits.” Regarding this issue, we focus on KRS 342.040 which states in pertinent part: (1) Except as provided in KRS 342.020, no income benefits shall be payable for the first seven (7) days of disability unless disability continues for a period of more than two (2) weeks, in which case income benefits shall be allowed from the first day of disability. All income benefits shall be payable on the regular payday of the employer, commencing with the first regular payday after seven (7) days after the injury or disability resulting from an occupational disease, with interest at the rate of twelve percent (12%) per annum on each installment from the time it is due until paid[.] Thus, under KRS 342.040(1), an employer does not become obligated to pay income benefits until such time as an injured worker has missed at least seven consecutive days of work. The evidence provided by Burress about the timing and purpose of the salary payments is confusing.