PHILLIPS (MIA RENEE) VS. THOMPSON (SHAWN MARTIN)
[…] custodian that does not affect his relationship to the child.
If domestic violence and abuse is alleged, the court shall
determine the extent to which the domestic violence and
abuse has affected the child and the child's relationship to
both parents.
....
-7-
(5) The court may grant joint custody to the child's
parents, or to the child's parents and a de facto custodian,
if it is in the best interest of the child.
KRS 403.270(2), (3), (5).
There was no issue regarding de facto custodianship or domestic
violence and the circuit court so held; therefore, KRS 403.270(1), (4) and (6) were
inapplicable.
Mother next argues that Father failed to comply with KRS 403.350.
That statute requires a “party seeking a . . . modification of a custody decree [to]
submit . . . an affidavit setting forth facts supporting the requested . . . modification
and shall give notice, together with a copy of his affidavit, to other parties to the
proceeding, who may file opposing affidavits.” KRS 403.350. Despite the fact
that Father did not seek a modification, he did submit affidavits that would have
satisfied this requirement. Mother did not file opposing affidavits. Nevertheless,
because we determined the circuit court applied the proper standard for the initial