PHILLIPS (MIA RENEE) VS. THOMPSON (SHAWN MARTIN)
[…] elsewhere.
Second, Mother argues Chenault v. Holt, 722 S.W.2d 897 (Ky. 1987),
should apply to prohibit the circuit judge from relying upon his biases. We do not
believe Chenault is applicable here.
Chenault is a relatively narrow case holding that the differing race of
the custodial parent’s new spouse is not a changed circumstance sufficient to
justify a modification of custody. Id. at 898-99. However, although Mother does
not cite to the applicable statute, we believe the gist of her argument is that the trial
judge considered factors prohibited by KRS 403.270(3) which states “[t]he court
shall not consider conduct of a proposed custodian that does not affect h[er]
relationship to the child.”
The only portion of circuit court’s order which could arguably evince
bias on the part of the judge is that which criticizes Mother’s decision to have three
children by three different men, and to never have married any of them. While the