PHILLIPS (MIA RENEE) VS. THOMPSON (SHAWN MARTIN)
[…] Mother does note correctly that the Mason Circuit Court entered an
“Order on Motion to Change Custody” that stated the court “is required to follow
-5-
the statutes in this case, including KRS 403.340.” However, Father argues that the
trial court considered the standards in both statutes – KRS 430.270 and KRS
403.340. And, even Mother agrees that “the trial court does not make it clear in its
final order” which standard it uses. (Mother’s brief, p. 9; capitalization omitted).
Even presuming the circuit court followed only KRS 403.340, the
court necessarily complied with the requirements of the proper statute, KRS
403.270(2). This is because our legislature amended KRS 403.340(3) so that since
2001, even on a motion to modify custody, “the court shall consider the . . . factors
set forth in KRS 403.270(2) to determine the best interests of the child[.]” 2001
Kentucky Laws Ch. 161, § 2 (H.B. 123) eff. 3-21-01, codified as KRS
403.340(3)(c). Mother acknowledges the circuit court “appl[ied] KRS 403.340(3)
and then set out to do an analysis of each section.” (Mother’s brief, p. 16). This
necessarily would include KRS 403.270(2).