LOFTON (RODGER W.) VS. FAIRMONT SPECIALTY INSURANCE MANAGERS, INC. D/B/A, ET AL.
[…] termination of the contract was with good cause. However, I disagree with the
majority’s statement that “we have considerable reservation that any claim could
be maintained against Fairmont. Fairmont’s only relationship to this claim arises
from being the insurance company for the tortfeasor in the McCracken Circuit
Court action.” In dicta, the majority suggests that the lack of privity precludes
Lofton from recovering attorney’s fees against Fairmont. Even a cursory review of
the applicable law disproves the majority’s position.
KRS 376.460 provides:
If the action is prosecuted to a recovery of money
or property, the attorney shall have a lien upon the
judgment recovered, legal costs excepted, for his fee. If
the records show the name of the attorney, the defendant
shall be deemed to have notice of the lien.
When a case is resolved by settlement between a plaintiff and defendant without
the knowledge of the plaintiff’s attorney, an attorney’s lien is not dissolved. To the
contrary, if not satisfied from the settlement proceeds, defendant is not absolved