R. (S.) VS. N. (J.), ET AL.
[…] This appeal followed. On appeal, Mother asserts the family court erred in three respects: (1) failing to determine the truth or falsity of the allegations in the complaint, as required by statute, and instead relying upon evidence the court heard in prior actions before the family court; (2) making findings of fact regarding Rambo’s testimony which were clearly erroneous; and (3) erroneously concluding D.N. was neglected, especially in light of testimony that he was routinely cared for by competent caregivers. KRS 620.100 governs adjudicatory hearings following the temporary removal of a child from his or her custodian. When a court determines such a hearing is required, “[t]he adjudication shall determine the truth or falsity of the allegations in the complaint. The burden of proof shall be upon the complainant, and a determination of dependence, neglect, and abuse shall be made by a preponderance of the evidence.” KRS 620.100(3). Whether a trial court correctly 7 applied a statutory standard is assessed de novo, with no deference to the trial court. Brewick v. Brewick, 121 S.W.3d 524, 526 (Ky.App. 2003), citing Carroll v. Meredith, 59 S.W.3d 484, 489 (Ky.App. 2001).