RISTER (JAMES) VS. COMPENSATION SCRUBET, INC. , ET AL.
[…] On September 3, 2008, the pneumoconiosis claim was reassigned to ALJ Kerr. On October 1, 2008, Scrubet filed an amended special answer and claim denial asserting that Rister’s claim was barred pursuant to KRS 342.270(1). Following a hearing, the ALJ dismissed the claim as barred pursuant to that statute. The ALJ then denied a motion for reconsideration. Rister appealed to the Board, which affirmed the decision of the ALJ. This appeal followed. Rister argues that he complied with the requirements of KRS 342.270(1) because he filed his pneumoconiosis claim during the pendency of his hearing-loss claim. KRS 342.270(1) states as follows: If the parties fail to reach an agreement in regard to compensation under this chapter, either party may make written application for resolution of claim. The application must be filed within two (2) years after the accident, or, in case of death, within two (2) years after the death, or within two (2) years after the cessation of voluntary payments, if any have been made. When the application is filed by the employee or during the pendency of that claim, he shall join all causes of action against the named employer which have accrued and which are known, or should reasonably be known, to him. Failure to join all accrued causes of action will result in such claims being barred under this chapter as waived by the employee. -3- The Supreme Court of Kentucky has stated that “[t]he language of KRS 342.270(1) is clear, unequivocal, and mandatory, both with respect to a worker’s obligation to join ‘all causes of action’ against the employer during the pendency of a claim and with respect to the penalty for failing to do so.” Ridge v. VMV Enterprises, Inc., 114 S.W.3d 845, 847 (Ky. 2003).