L. (S.N.) FAYETTE VS. V. (R.), JR.; A. (V.) K.A.; AND (V.) A.N.M., A MINOR CHILD
[…] not evaporate simply because they have not been model
parents or have lost temporary custody of their child to
the State. Even where blood relationships are strained,
parents retain a vital interest in preventing the
irretrievable destruction of their family life. If anything,
-4-
persons faced with forced dissolution of their parental
rights have a more critical need for procedural
protections than do those resisting state intervention into
ongoing family affairs. When the State moves to destroy
weakened familial bonds, it must provide the parents
with fundamentally fair procedures.
KRS 199.502 provides that adoptions may be granted without the
permission of the child’s biological living parents. This statute in subsection 1
provides that the following are a basis for such an adoption:
(1) Notwithstanding the provisions of KRS 199.500(1),
an adoption may be granted without the consent of the
biological living parents of a child if it is pleaded and
proved as part of the adoption proceeding that any of the
following conditions exist with respect to the child:
(a) That the parent has abandoned the child for a
period of not less than ninety (90) days;
(b) That the parent had inflicted or allowed to be
inflicted upon the child, by other than accidental
means, serious physical injury;
(c) That the parent has continuously or repeatedly
inflicted or allowed to be inflicted upon the child, by
other than accidental means, physical injury or
emotional harm;
(d) That the parent has been convicted of a felony that
involved the infliction of serious physical injury to a
child named in the present adoption proceeding;
(e) That the parent, for a period of not less than six (6)
months, has continuously or repeatedly failed or
refused to provide or has been substantially incapable
of providing essential parental care and protection for
the child, and that there is no reasonable expectation of
improvement in parental care and protection,
considering the age of the child;
-5-
(f) That the parent has caused or allowed the child to
be sexually abused or exploited;
(g) That the parent, for reasons other than poverty
alone, has continuously or repeatedly failed to provide
or is incapable of providing essential food, clothing,
shelter, medical care, or education reasonably
necessary and available for the child's well-being and
that there is no reasonable expectation of significant
improvement in the parent's conduct in the
immediately foreseeable future, considering the age of
the child;
(h) That:
1. The parent's parental rights to another child
have been involuntarily terminated;
the
for
2. The child named in the present adoption