SMITH (WILLIAM JAMES) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] We have reviewed the record, and
note that a copy of the forfeiture hearing was included in the record on appeal.
-3-
standard. Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure (CR) 52.01. However, rulings of law
are reviewed de novo. Jackson v. Commonwealth, 187 S.W.3d 300, 305 (Ky.
2006).
ANALYSIS
On appeal, Smith argues that the trial court erred in ordering the
forfeiture of his $932 in cash. Specifically, Smith asserts that the trial court erred
in its determination that the Commonwealth established a prima facie case for
forfeiture pursuant to KRS 218A.410.
KRS 218A.410(j) applies to the forfeiture of currency. Specifically, it
permits forfeiture of “[e]verything of value furnished, or intended to be furnished,
in exchange for a controlled substance in violation of this chapter, all proceeds . . .
traceable to the exchange, and all moneys . . . used, or intended to be used, to
facilitate any violation of this chapter . . . .” Subsection (j) further provides:
It shall be a rebuttable presumption that all moneys, coin,
and currency found in close proximity to controlled
substances, to drug manufacturing or distributing
paraphernalia, or to records of the importation,