IRVAN (NOW SMITH) (DANITA KAY) VS. IRVAN (DANNY)
[…] The issue is whether the family court properly considered the “joint/split custody” arrangement agreed to by the parties when setting the amount of child support owed by appellant. Our resolution of this issue is found in our statutes controlling modification of child support awards. KRS 403.180 permits the parties to a dissolution action to execute a property settlement agreement providing for child custody, child support, and visitation. However, the terms regarding custody, support, and visitation and those -3- relating to modification are not binding on the family court. KRS 403.180(6). Modification of child support remains under control of the court subject to the conditions contained in KRS 403.213(1), which states in part: The provisions of any decree respecting child support may be modified only as to installments accruing subsequent to the filing of the motion for modification and only upon a showing of a material change in circumstances that is substantial and continuing. Subsection 2 of the same statute provides: Application of the Kentucky child support guidelines to the circumstances of the parties at the time of the filing of a motion or petition for modification of the child support order which results in equal to or greater than a fifteen percent (15%) change in the amount of support due per month shall be rebuttably presumed to be a material change in circumstances. Application which results in less than a fifteen percent (15%) change in the amount of support due per month shall be rebuttably presumed not to be a material change in circumstances. Because the oldest child’s emancipation warranted modification of the award of child support, the family court was not controlled by the agreement’s provision that child support was to be for an amount provided by the guidelines as if appellant was the primary custodian.