KROGER VS. LIGON (JAPHETH), ET AL.
[…] Kelly, 827
S.W.2d 685, 687-88 (Ky. 1992).
Relying on FEI Installation, Inc., v. Williams, 214 S.W.3d. 313, 319
(Ky. 2007), the Board concluded the ALJ erred as a matter of law by dismissing
Ligon’s claim for future medical benefits. The Supreme Court of Kentucky held
“disability exists for the purposes of KRS 342.020(1)1 for so long as a work-related
injury causes impairment, regardless of whether the impairment rises to a level that
it warrants a permanent impairment rating, permanent disability rating, or
permanent income benefits.” Id. In FEI Installation, the claimant suffered a work1
KRS 342.020(1) provides in pertinent part “[i]n addition to all other compensation provided in
this chapter, the employer shall pay for the cure and relief from the effects of an injury or
occupational disease the medical, surgical, and hospital treatment, including nursing, medical,
and surgical supplies and appliances, as may reasonably be required at the time of the injury and
thereafter during disability, or as may be required for the cure and treatment of an occupational
disease. The employer's obligation to pay the benefits specified in this section shall continue for
so long as the employee is disabled regardless of the duration of the employee's income
benefits.”
4
related injury requiring surgery. The claimant was released to work without
restrictions and was assessed a zero percent impairment rating. The claimant
testified that he continued to receive treatment for the injury and no physician