JAMES (JASON) VS. JAMES (CRYSTAL DAWN)
[…] Id. at 768-769. In arguing that the family court applied the wrong standard, Jason seizes on the court’s language that Jason “failed to show that relocation to South Carolina would be harmful to the children, other than the expected stress of a new -4- school and making friends.” However, we cannot conclude the trial court’s isolated use of the word “harmful” demonstrates that it applied the wrong standard. Indeed, the endangerment standard as set forth in KRS 403.340(2) requires a finding that the “child's present environment may endanger seriously his physical, mental, moral, or emotional health.” Furthermore, it is clear from a reading of the family court’s opinion as a whole, as well as its specific reference to the Pennington decision, that it applied the best interest standard.