PEYTON (BRANDI) VS. NEONATAL INTENSIVE CARE EXPERTS II, PLLC, ET AL.
[…] attaches whether or not the basis for the report came from CPS. Because I agree
with the trial court that there is no evidence of bad faith, I believe the court
correctly determined that the Appellees are immune from civil and criminal
liability under KRS 620.050(1) for making the report.
However, the trial court did not address whether the Appellees are
entitled to immunity from liability under KRS 620.050(14). KRS 620.050(1) only
provides immunity from criminal and civil liability to those who make a good faith
report of dependency, neglect, or abuse. KRS 620.050(14) extends immunity from
criminal and civil liability to those who perform diagnostic testing on a child
without the consent of a parent or guardian. That immunity attaches if the
diagnostic testing is performed “[a]s a result of any report of suspected child abuse
or neglect . . . .” I note that, as with KRS 620.030(1), KRS 620.050(14) does not
state that the “report” of suspected child abuse must come from CPS or any other
state or local agency in order to trigger the immunity.3 However, the testing must
be based on a report from some source.