PEYTON (BRANDI) VS. NEONATAL INTENSIVE CARE EXPERTS II, PLLC, ET AL.
[…] conclusion that summary judgment was prematurely granted. Specifically, I agree
that it is unclear at this point whether the toxicology screen was performed
pursuant to a request by Child Protective Services (CPS) or whether the toxicology
screen was triggered by Peyton’s admission during her intake interview that she
had a history of drug and alcohol use. I agree that if CPS requested the toxicology
screen, then KRS 620.050(14) would apply.
However, I disagree with the majority in that I do not believe that the
immunity conferred under KRS 620.050(1) depends on who initiated the report of
abuse. KRS 620.030(1) requires “[a]ny person who knows or has reasonable cause
to believe that a child is dependent, neglected or abused” to report that information
to an appropriate state or local agency. KRS 620.050(1) provides immunity from
criminal and civil liability to anyone who makes such a report “in good faith.”
-8-
Nothing in KRS 620.030(1) indicates that the requirement to report suspected