PEYTON (BRANDI) VS. NEONATAL INTENSIVE CARE EXPERTS II, PLLC, ET AL.
[…] Anyone acting upon reasonable cause in the making of a
report or acting under KRS 620.030 to 620.050 in good
faith shall have immunity from any liability, civil or
criminal, that might otherwise be incurred or imposed.
Any such participant shall have the same immunity with
respect to participation in any judicial proceeding
resulting from such report or action. However, any
person who knowingly makes a false report and does so
with malice shall be guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.
-4-
The trial court found that Appellees were immune because they were acting under
KRS 620.030(1) in good faith. KRS 620.030(1) states, in pertinent part, the
following:
Any person who knows or has reasonable cause to
believe that a child is dependent, neglected, or abused
shall immediately cause an oral or written report to be
made to a local law enforcement agency or the
Department of Kentucky State Police; the cabinet or its
designated representative; the Commonwealth’s attorney
or the county attorney; by telephone or otherwise. Any
supervisor who receives from an employee a report of
suspected dependency, neglect, or abuse shall promptly
make a report to the proper authorities for investigation. .
. . Nothing in this section shall relieve individuals of
their obligations to report.
Peyton argues that the immunity established in KRS 620.050(1) is not
applicable in this instance because Appellees were not acting under KRS
620.030(1). Peyton claims that her toxicology screen was performed only at the