PEYTON (BRANDI) VS. NEONATAL INTENSIVE CARE EXPERTS II, PLLC, ET AL.
[…] favor.” Steelvest v. Scansteel Service Center, Inc., 807 S.W.2d 476, 480 (Ky.
1991). Kentucky black-letter law directs that “summary judgment is to be
cautiously applied and should not be used as a substitute for trial.” Id. at 483.
“Even though a trial court may believe the party opposing the motion may not
succeed at trial, it should not render a summary judgment if there is any issue of
material fact.” Id. at 480.
In her first argument on appeal, Peyton contends the trial court
improperly granted summary judgment because KRS 620.050(1) does not provide
Appellees with immunity for reporting incorrect and/or misleading toxicology
results to Child Protective Services. KRS 620.050(1) provides as follows:
Anyone acting upon reasonable cause in the making of a
report or acting under KRS 620.030 to 620.050 in good
faith shall have immunity from any liability, civil or
criminal, that might otherwise be incurred or imposed.
Any such participant shall have the same immunity with
respect to participation in any judicial proceeding
resulting from such report or action. However, any
person who knowingly makes a false report and does so
with malice shall be guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.
-4-
The trial court found that Appellees were immune because they were acting under
KRS 620.030(1) in good faith. KRS 620.030(1) states, in pertinent part, the
following:
Any person who knows or has reasonable cause to
believe that a child is dependent, neglected, or abused