KENTUCKY RETIREMENT SYSTEMS VS. FOSTER (BARBARA)
[…] Foster I, it partially satisfied that judgment and that the number of service credit
months the circuit court ordered it to sell Foster should be reduced from twentythree to twenty-two because it had already sold Foster service credit for the period
during which Foster’s UK and IRS employment overlapped. Similarly, under CR
60.02(f), KERS argues that because it has already sold service credit to Foster for
those two months, a court order forcing it to resell service credit representing those
two months conflicts with the plain language of KRS 61.545(1): “It [the Board of
Trustees of the Kentucky Retirement Systems] shall not allow credit for more than
one (1) year of service for all service rendered in any period of twelve (12)
consecutive months[.]”
5
At the time of the Meredith decision, the provisions of CR 60.02 allowing relief on grounds of
“mistake, inadvertence, surprise or excusable neglect” and “newly discovered evidence” were
labeled “60.02(1)” and “60.02(2),” respectively. Subsequent to amendment in 1978, “60.02(1)”