CLARK (JAMES) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] competency evaluated and failed to hold a competency hearing; and (b) the circuit
-7-
court abused its discretion in denying his motion to withdraw his guilty plea
despite compelling evidence of his actual innocence.
III. ANALYSIS
A. CLAIM REGARDING CLARK’S COMPETENCY
Clark first contends that his rights were violated when the circuit court
failed to have his competency evaluated and failed to hold a competency hearing.
Pursuant to KRS 504.090, “[n]o defendant who is incompetent to stand trial shall
be tried, convicted or sentenced so long as the incompetency continues.”
Additionally, KRS 504.100(1) provides: “If upon arraignment, or during any stage
of the proceedings, the court has reasonable grounds to believe the defendant is
incompetent to stand trial, the court shall appoint at least one (1) psychologist or
psychiatrist to examine, treat and report on the defendant’s mental condition.”
The standard of review in a case where the circuit court failed to hold
a competency hearing is: “Whether a reasonable judge, situated as was the trial