CLARK (JAMES) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] III. ANALYSIS A. CLAIM REGARDING CLARK’S COMPETENCY Clark first contends that his rights were violated when the circuit court failed to have his competency evaluated and failed to hold a competency hearing. Pursuant to KRS 504.090, “[n]o defendant who is incompetent to stand trial shall be tried, convicted or sentenced so long as the incompetency continues.” Additionally, KRS 504.100(1) provides: “If upon arraignment, or during any stage of the proceedings, the court has reasonable grounds to believe the defendant is incompetent to stand trial, the court shall appoint at least one (1) psychologist or psychiatrist to examine, treat and report on the defendant’s mental condition.”