PRICE (PAUL), ET AL. VS. CITY OF HILLVIEW, ET AL.
[…] The parties have
not disputed the broad authority of the trial court in this context to make factual
1
Our opinion in that matter is also rendered this date.
-4-
determinations that are decisive of the purely legal question of its jurisdiction or to
dismiss the action if it determines that its jurisdiction has not been established. We
review questions related to the court’s jurisdiction de novo.
The challengers cannot establish standing either under the provisions
of Kentucky’s declaratory judgment act or under the provisions of its statutory
annexation scheme. KRS 418.045 provides that “[a]ny person . . . whose rights are
affected by statute, municipal ordinance, or other government regulation . . .
provided always that an actual controversy exists with respect thereto, may apply
for and secure a declaration of his right or duties. . . .” (Emphasis added). The
challengers must establish a judicially recognizable interest that is neither remote
nor speculative. Fourroux v. City of Shepherdsville, 148 S.W.3d 303 (2004) citing
City of Louisville v. Stock Yards Bank and Trust Co., 843 S.W.2d 327 (Ky. 1992).