WALTHALL (SHERRI) VS. CAVERNA MEMORIAL HOSPITAL
[…] Klapheke, 967 S.W.2d 16, 18 (Ky. 1998), and the motion cannot be granted “unless there is a complete absence of proof on a material issue -3- or if no disputed issues of fact exist upon which reasonable minds could differ.” Id. at 18-19. On appellate review of a directed verdict, we will not disturb the trial court’s decision unless it was clearly erroneous. Meyers v. Chapman Printing Co., Inc., 840 S.W.2d 814, 821 (Ky. 1992). Walthall based her claim on KRS 344.280(1), the anti-retaliation provision of the Kentucky Civil Rights Act (KCRA). The statute states in relevant part: It shall be an unlawful practice for a person . . . [t]o retaliate or discriminate in any manner against a person because he has opposed a practice declared unlawful by this chapter, or because he has made a charge, filed a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in any investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this chapter[.] We interpret that the civil rights provisions of KRS Chapter 344 are consistent with federal anti-discrimination laws. Williams v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 184 S.W.3d 492, 495 (Ky. 2005). In Brooks v.