WINCHELL (BRADLEY A.) VS. WINCHELL (DANA L.)
[…] As this court has said, the trial court was not required “to make a finding as to [Brad’s] reasonable needs if it finds that [he] is able to support [himself] through appropriate employment.” Graham v. Graham, 595 S.W.2d 720, 722 (Ky. App. 1980). Therefore, the trial court did not err as to this issue. Brad’s third contention is that the trial court erred when it failed to set out specifically why it deviated from the Kentucky child support guidelines. KRS 211(2) explicitly states that: [c]ourts may deviate from the guidelines where their application would be unjust or inappropriate. Any deviation shall be accompanied by a written finding or specific finding on the record by the court, specifying the reason for the deviation. Contrary to Brad’s assertion, the record reflects the requisite specific findings by the court regarding its deviation from the guidelines.